Racing Records Home
 Most G1's in a Season
 Group 1 - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Jockeys - All Time
 Most G1's in a Season
 Prizemoney
 Prizemoney (F&M)
 Group 1's
 Retrospective G1's
 Most Group 1's Season
 Most Stakes Wins
 Best Strike Rates
 Winning Streaks
 Horse of the Year
 Hall of Fame
 Horse Racing
 Group Racing
All Time Leading Australian Group 1 Trainers

Wins Trainers Name Last Winner
282 Tommy Smith  Final Tally
266 Bart Cummings  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
134 Gai Waterhouse  16 Apr 16, English - Schweppes All Aged Stakes
124 Lee Freedman  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
98 Colin Hayes  Final Tally
96 John Hawkes  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
74 James Scobie  Final Tally
69 Tom Payton  Final Tally
67 Chris Waller  18 Mar 17, Winx - China Horse Club George Ryder
66 Maurice McCarten  Final Tally
62 Jack Holt  Final Tally
59 Jack Denham  Final Tally
59 David Hayes  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
53 Peter Moody  24 Mar 16, Flamberge - Mitchelton Wines William Reid
47 Geoff Murphy  Final Tally
42 Frank McGrath  Final Tally
39 Angus Armanasco  Final Tally
38 Neville Begg  Final Tally
38 Walter Hickenbottom  Final Tally
37 Clarry Conners  08 Nov 12, Dear Demi - Crown Oaks
36 G H Walter  Final Tally
29 Peter Snowden  Final Tally (Training in partnership)
29 Mick Price  29 Oct 16, Flying Artie - Coolmore Stud Stakes
27 John O'Shea  02 Oct 16, Hartnell - Yellowglen Turnbull Stakes
23 Michael Moroney  29 Oct 11, Glass Harmonium - Longines Mackinnon Stakes
21 Rick Hore-Lacy  Final Tally
21 Mark Kavanagh  06 Jun 15, Magicool - Channel 7 Queensland Derby
20 Darren Weir  11 Mar 17, Humidor - Tab Australian Cup
18 Anthony Cummings  11 May 13, Your Song - Btc Cup
18 Greg Eurell  22 Oct 11, Pinker Pinker - Tatts W S Cox Plate
17 Kris Lees  04 Mar 17, Le Romain - Canterbury Bmw Stakes
16 Danny O'Brien  01 Mar 14, Shamus Award - Australian Guineas
16 Tony Vasil  09 Apr 07, Haradasun - Emirates Doncaster Hcp
13 Michael & Wayne & John Hawkes  04 Mar 17, Inference - Randwick Guineas
12 Robert Hickmott  01 Nov 16, Almandin - Emirates Melbourne Cup
11 Joseph Pride  18 Feb 17, Terravista - Lightning Stakes
11 Robert Smerdon  11 Jun 16, Under The Louvre - Aami Stradbroke Hcp
10 Robert Heathcote  26 Mar 16, Buffering - Al Quoz Sprint Sponsored By Meydan Hotels & Hospitality
10 Gerald Ryan  12 Apr 14, Peggy Jean - Sires' Produce Stakes
7 P & P Snowden  18 Mar 17, Russian Revolution - Nathan's Hotdogs The Galaxy
6 John P Thompson  01 Oct 16, Sir John Hawkwood - Mcgrath The Metropolitan
4 D Hayes & T Dabernig  10 Oct 15, Stay With Me - 1000 Guineas
4 Tony Mc Evoy  04 Mar 17, Hey Doc - Australian Guineas
4 Robbie Laing  02 Nov 13, Polanski - Aami Victoria Derby
3 Lee & Anthony Freedman  18 Mar 17, Our Ivanhowe - Ranvet Stakes
3 Tony Gollan  24 May 14, Spirit Of Boom - James Boag's Doomben 10,000
2 Bart & James Cummings  07 Mar 15, Hallowed Crown - Girvan Waugh Randwick Guineas
Updated: 23/03/2017 02:01:23
With the help of other racing enthusiasts and racing bodies it is our intention to collate as much material and information on past champions and participants as possible to make the area a valuable racing resource and reference for all involved in our great industry.

If you have intersting information you think should be made available then please email Gary.









Racing and Sports Racing and Sports Pty Ltd |  R&S Terms of Use |  R&S Privacy
This area is maintained by Racing & Sports Pty Ltd (ABN 093 360 108) ("R&S"). Copyright in all R&S materials is owned by Racing and Sports Pty Ltd (R&S). While Racing and Sports takes all care in the preparation of this information it accepts no responsibility nor warrants the accuracy of the information displayed. This information is provided for entertainment purposes only. Any monetary investment based on information displayed on the site (or affilated sites) is at the risk of the investor. Please check all Race Fields and TAB numbers with an official source.
process time:0.03125